?

Log in

 
 
30 August 2011 @ 08:52 am
Mini Challenge/Game Time: 24 Hour Writing Contests!  
This week we've got some extra time to kill before the September battles contest starts, so we mods thought it'd be fun to host a mini contest-game thing. There will be no voting and there is no sign-up. You can play or not as you choose, but there's a reward in it for EVERYONE who makes it through.

There are a lot of writing tips floating about, everything from take a walk to stop reading these tips and freakin' write. But one tip that's actually very good is to write every day, no matter if it's crap or not. And that is exactly what we're asking everyone here to do this week: write a piece EVERY DAY.

It can be long, it can be short, it can be poetic. It can be in a box or on a boat. You can do it with one hand tied behind your back or while wearing a bunny costume. Whatever you wanna do, just do it. We'll be assigning daily prompts this week to (hopefully) inspire you. Whatever you write should come from that prompt -- just like our normal contests. Each prompt will be available for 24 hours. There will be a poll where you can link your entry and those links will be featured in the topic post following so that people can see what you've done.

This contest will run to Sunday, September 4th and our winners circle will be revealed on Monday, September 5th. Anyone who manages to get 4 or more consecutive days of writing in will win a personalized icon from myself or pipisafoat. And we promise they will be icons of great epicness. For everyone else, we'll create a generalized icon to commemorate your brave and bold efforts in this challenge.

Even if you miss a day or aren't inspired by the prompt, you're still welcome to play as you wish. This is just to kill some time, keep writing, and maybe push yourself a little extra this week. Sooo... with that in mind, here's your Tuesday Prompt and Submission Poll:


Prompt: Bring On The Wonder

Make of that line what you will. Show us the wonder of an unfamiliar world,
or the simple, familiar wonders of the every day. Give us magic or give us
something that seems magical but isn't. Whatever you do, make sure
to bring that wonder on something fierce.


Poll #1774229 Tuesday 24 Hour Contest Poll
This poll is closed.

Ratings, Warnings, Summaries, and Word Counts Here!

Entry Links Here!



 
 
 
toxic_apiaceaetoxic_apiaceae on August 30th, 2011 01:00 pm (UTC)
READ THIS COMMENT!!!
Because LJ is being kinda craptastic at the moment and NOT letting me edit this entry without losing my poll and jacking up the format, I'm going to just type this addendum here and hope I did my coding correctly.

Tuesday's prompt will end Wednesday, August 31st, at 6:30 PM EST. A new prompt and submission poll will be put up at that same time.


So, technically speaking, this first day you have a little more than 24 hours to get something in. *shrugs*
Katniliwen on August 30th, 2011 01:08 pm (UTC)
Now I want to do ficlets about my characters' memories. :)) First up is Nelaine before life got too complicated.
toxic_apiaceaetoxic_apiaceae on August 30th, 2011 02:04 pm (UTC)
Oh, awesome plan, nili! *thumbs up*
Katniliwen on August 30th, 2011 02:05 pm (UTC)
It's up already :D :D
(Deleted comment)
toxic_apiaceaetoxic_apiaceae on August 30th, 2011 02:00 pm (UTC)
Haha! Glad you think so, thora!
katden: pic#112733720katden on August 30th, 2011 02:18 pm (UTC)
Ditto.
toxic_apiaceaetoxic_apiaceae on August 30th, 2011 03:23 pm (UTC)
Hehehe, glad you approve, kat!

Also, I'm not sure if you knew or not ... but you're slated to host topics for September. Are you okay to do that still? If not, we'll work something out.
katden: pic#112733720katden on August 30th, 2011 03:26 pm (UTC)
Ima good ;) Just mulling over prize possibilities.

(There is massive homework and pesky LIFE --which hasn't left me alone all year-- but I'll swing it.)

Edited at 2011-08-30 03:31 pm (UTC)
toxic_apiaceaetoxic_apiaceae on August 31st, 2011 03:22 am (UTC)
Prizes? *blinks*

I thought THIS month we were supposed to be doing prizes... Unless you and firesign traded off on that?

Shit, gotta check with firesign now.
katden: pic#99274742katden on August 31st, 2011 03:53 am (UTC)
I'm sorry. Definitely didn't want to cause you stress :( Glimpsed a note in mods earlier and assumed I get to pick the spiffy prize.
toxic_apiaceaetoxic_apiaceae on August 31st, 2011 04:50 pm (UTC)
No, no! Not stressed at all. That's brought on from other arenas, not here or from you.

I'll double check the calendar and all that and let you know. If you WANT to host a prize month as well, I'm game for that. It means we won't have to do one later. *nods*
Lynnie: all togetherpelethetart on August 31st, 2011 12:38 am (UTC)
I concur.
bluegerl: SODDITbluegerl on August 30th, 2011 03:17 pm (UTC)
MOANINGS AND BEEFINGS!
It has taken me five times as long to post this story up as it took me to write it! WHAT has LJ done with the posting page - its is CRAP. Can't even edit from private to public without having to re-indent, replace eliminated quotemarks, the cut keeps telling me, AFTER I have done one 'read more', to go to this arsehole Wizard, so I get TWO 'read mores'. There was a time one could private, read, see corrections or alterations, to edit, do, re-read, maybe another edit, check, then change from Private to Public. NOw -HAH! Its worse than when I was learning how to do things on my new PC. Semagic takes out indents and quotes. SCREAMS!!!! Sorry folks. not at YOU, but these new changes for changes sake. ANyone else having these problems?
toxic_apiaceaetoxic_apiaceae on August 30th, 2011 03:18 pm (UTC)
Re: MOANINGS AND BEEFINGS!
Yes. Horribly so. I freakin' hate that I can't edit shit on here without it screwing my format. I mean, the LEAST LJ could do is buy my formatting dinner first....
katden: pic#112733720katden on August 30th, 2011 03:32 pm (UTC)
Re: MOANINGS AND BEEFINGS!
This type of junk has been a pain for MONTHS. I've gotten so aggrivated I rarely even log in anymore. :(
major pippipisafoat on August 30th, 2011 05:20 pm (UTC)
Re: MOANINGS AND BEEFINGS!
Is is just a symptom of the rich text editor? Because I only ever use that for editing posts, and I've never had an issue. Then again, I don't spend that much time on LJ anyway, so.
katdenkatden on August 30th, 2011 05:28 pm (UTC)
Re: MOANINGS AND BEEFINGS!
That's the worst of it, yeah. Forget trying to do a cut or a poll in rich text. I did the last POP poll and announcement completely in html then watched it all fall apart once I tried to edit -- that really brings the shitstorm, trying to edit :\ That is, if logging in will actually work to begin with.

I'm guessing the majority of LJ users don't know html, so sucks for the majority of us. What teensy bit I know, I learned from y'all.

Edited at 2011-08-30 05:29 pm (UTC)
Lynniepelethetart on August 31st, 2011 12:41 am (UTC)
Re: MOANINGS AND BEEFINGS!
It's actually all just tabs in the control bar. Once I figured that out, I didn't have an issue.

However, I do know for rich text you have to do the cut first then insert the content.

Hope this helps! :)
(Deleted comment)
rubyelf: amateurs conneryrubyelf on August 30th, 2011 09:16 pm (UTC)
Re: MOANINGS AND BEEFINGS!
Try switching to a different browser... mine does terrible things on Chrome, and isn't much better on Explorer, but it seems to be tolerating Firefox. And if you see the link I posted for bluegerl, they are SUPPOSEDLY aware of and working on these problems...

Edited at 2011-08-31 10:24 am (UTC)
rubyelf: boromir not approverubyelf on August 30th, 2011 09:14 pm (UTC)
Re: MOANINGS AND BEEFINGS!
http://lj-releases.livejournal.com/68990.html

Not just you, darlin'.

Edited at 2011-08-30 09:14 pm (UTC)
bluegerl: And the f---g spare    don't take plsbluegerl on August 31st, 2011 08:07 am (UTC)
Re: MOANINGS AND BEEFINGS!
OHOH!!! all of 80 comments so far... but thanks for the link, I can see I am NOT alone!!!!

What a cock-up! what have they been doing? Poor astronewt having to answer and change all this !! She must be a comp wizard all to herself! So glad they are working on it - but so MANY messes to fix, and when one is fixed - it creates another anomaly! Ho Hum.

Shall continue to swear, curse and go from here to there and there to here and OMG and just wait patiently for poor Lassie to sort it out!

HAPPY DAYS, FOLKS!!!!!
ayumidahayumidah on August 30th, 2011 05:17 pm (UTC)
Ooh, I haven't written much lately outside of WWE fic so I think it'd be nice to get back to original writing... A warm up before NANOWRIMO, if you will!
toxic_apiaceaetoxic_apiaceae on August 31st, 2011 03:21 am (UTC)
Oooh, yes! I hadn't thought about a NaNo warm up, but that's kinda like what this is.

Sooo... you should definitely give it a shot. *pokes*
ayumidahayumidah on August 31st, 2011 05:19 am (UTC)
I will :D
(Deleted comment)
toxic_apiaceaetoxic_apiaceae on August 31st, 2011 03:20 am (UTC)
Well, if it fits with a story you wanna write, just do it anyway. Even if it takes all week, just write it and stick it in one of the later polls to be read. Obviously, it won't count toward the mini contest if you turn it in late ... but you should never turn your back on a prompt that inspires you.
Biancamermaidbia on August 30th, 2011 08:05 pm (UTC)
Heeeyy that's still quite some time to go for me! I'm thinking of a tiny little ficlet - 1000 to 1500 words, maybe? - about a circus of fabulous creatures. Sound fun? I'm at Hakon's currently (damn that guy knows how to distract) but I might give it a try for that icon!

Encouragement, I needs it!
toxic_apiaceaetoxic_apiaceae on August 31st, 2011 03:17 am (UTC)
And encouragement you shall have!

I like the idea of spinning a circus theme here. Maybe center it around a bratty kid going to the circus and being bored with the usual "freaks": bearded women, elastic-skinned people, contortionists, whatever. So... the circus owner decides to show the kid something TRULY unique. Something so wondrous that the owner never shares it with anyone.

And the kid feels very special and proud to be honored with this. So, they go to see this mystical, amazing creature. And whatever it is, the kid becomes enamoured. They don't hear their mother calling, aren't aware that time is passing. They just stand their, mesmerized by this fascinating creature.

What they don't realize is that this creature feeds on youth, literally draining their "life" away. It has to be a young person, one with plenty of life still inside them.

*ahem* But... that's just me going dark here and hijacking your idea. Basically, I say run with it and tell that boy he needs to stop being distracting and start being encouraging. *nods*
wordyso_wordy on August 30th, 2011 09:57 pm (UTC)
I'm in. BRING IT ON!!! :D
toxic_apiaceaetoxic_apiaceae on August 31st, 2011 03:11 am (UTC)
The wonder, that is.

*grins*
Lynniepelethetart on August 31st, 2011 12:43 am (UTC)
The first thing I did after reading this? I got a vague idea and then...

I took a walk. lol
major pippipisafoat on August 31st, 2011 02:58 am (UTC)
I got a vague idea, studied for a while, then wrote something completely different. :D
Lynnie: musespelethetart on September 1st, 2011 02:07 pm (UTC)
Ahahaha, I do that ALL the time, pip!

I get all "Herm, that might be nice." Then later I sit and my brain tells my hands something completely different. Tricksie little muses.

:)
toxic_apiaceaetoxic_apiaceae on August 31st, 2011 03:09 am (UTC)
AHAHAHA!!!

Now, Pele. Usually it's recommended you take a walk when you get stuck, NOT when inspiration strikes.

Can you recall what that vague idea was at all?
Lynniepelethetart on August 31st, 2011 04:13 am (UTC)
I do! After I returned from the walk I wrote it and submitted it even. :-)
toxic_apiaceaetoxic_apiaceae on August 31st, 2011 04:46 pm (UTC)
Awesome! *high fives* I'm glad you're still around and writing stuff.
Lynnie: dorkpelethetart on September 1st, 2011 02:08 pm (UTC)
I've been here all along. ;) Summer is just so damn busy for me. I sneak in writing when I can, some for BF most not. I'm trying to get better about balancing it but I'm not so good at that...yet. Here's to hoping that someday the Time Management Fairy will smack me hard. :)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
toxic_apiaceaetoxic_apiaceae on August 31st, 2011 04:44 pm (UTC)
... I think maybe you're projecting a little much on the prompt idea.

Wonder takes many forms, reckless. Like thora suggested, sometimes it's a thought process: you wonder what happens if____, you wonder why ____, you wonder if you'll survive ____

It can also be an emotional state, as I mentioned in the prompt description: that feeling you get when something amazes you, maybe experiencing something for the first time.

Wonder isn't something that is defined by economical or educational status. Children and adults experience it alike -- or don't, sometimes. Maybe there IS no sense of wonder in the world any longer?

Basically, what I'm getting at is this: if you decide to play this week, treat this like any other prompt for any other contest and show how YOU define it.